Data Protection Training

So you think you know about Data Regulations & Compliance in the workplace?

If you believe you know your PECR from your GDPR, through our E-Learning Management System, we can highlight what areas you or your organisation need to brush up on.

TDP-Marketing-GDPR-Training-Courses

Why not take our self-assessment course online to see how competent you are, you might just be surprised at what you think you know. The eLearning Management System is a dedicated independent site you will learn about data protection and privacy, watching informative videos and take an independently set exam. We have partnered with a leading supplier of Certified Data Protection Training Courses who offer public and bespoke in-house courses, workshops and seminars.

The Data Protection Act requires every organisation to train their staff to an adequate level to keep personal information safe, this means that every employee, volunteer or temporary member of staff within your organisation who has access to personal data must have a fundamental understanding of data protection, privacy and data security.  For team members who are in junior roles, do not deal actively with confidential or sensitive personal information or for those requiring an annual refresher, a cost effective solution to give them the basic knowledge and information they require is our e-Learning Level 1 course. The fees are from £15.00+ VAT per individual, and those students who complete the course are then provided with an e-learning certificate of competence.

The Training Courses     TDP Marketing Data Protection Training

Data is what we do but even we find the legislation surrounding our industry a little confusing and certainly open to misinterpretation, at times.  So we outsourced to some fun and enthusiastic specialists in Data Compliance to come and train the team and keep us all up to speed with the ever changing guidelines.  We’d like to do the same for you!

There are three levels of courses to chose from, ensuring that every member of your team, from CEO to Office Junior, is trained to the appropriate level of skill for their responsibilities.

Our trainers are specialists in their field and bring experience, passion and enthusiasm to what could be considered a slightly dull (but important) subject.  As such the courses are taught in a fun, engaging and interactive way.

Courses Available:

Principles of Data Protection (introduction)
Level 1 – eLearning Course

Why you should take the course

80% of security incidents and data breaches involve staff.

The Data Protection Act requires every organisation to train their staff to an adequate level to keep personal information safe, this means that every employee, volunteer or temporary member of staff within your organisation who has access to personal data must have a fundamental understanding of data protection, privacy and data security.

Completion of this course will result in each delegate receiving an official certificate of attendance for your personnel records and for your employees use.

Who it’s applicable for?

For team members who are in junior roles, do not deal actively with confidential or sensitive personal information or for those requiring an annual refresher, a cost effective solution to give them the basic knowledge and information they require is our e-Learning Level 1 course.

Online courses are available 24/7

The eLearning course consists of 8 short informative videos with brief quiz of around 6 questions after each; if you pass each of the small quizzes you can take the longer 20 question test at the end of the course. You can watch the videos as many times as you wish until the final test is taken. The course is designed to take approximately 1 – 1.5 hours depending on replay time.

We can provide you with a sample of the e-Learning course if you wish. Prices are from £25 per delegate, (bulk discounts are available, please call us on 0844 561 1133 for further details)

Principles of Data Protection
(Data Control)
Level 2 – (8 hours or in-house courses)

Principles of Data Protection (Data Control) Level 2 (8 hours public or in-house courses)

HIH Level 2 Award in the Principles of Data Protection (Data Control)

In this digitally linked era Data Protection and Information Governance is becoming  more and more important every single day. The trend towards stricter legislation shows no sign of slowing down, and the proposed EU Regulations on Data Protection will only increase the burden and responsibilities on businesses and organisations even further.

Any questions on training? – Get in touch and we’ll call you back

Got an exciting project in mind?

We’d love to hear about your project and marketing needs, so why not get in touch and see what we can do for you!

0844 56 111 33
Holton Business Park, Holton St Mary, Suffolk, CO7 6NN